Please enable javascript to view this site.

Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
RT @esquire: Former Miss Universe Alicia Machado Won't Be Defined by Donald Trump's Fat-Shaming: https://t.co/vKp5TlQgB7 https://t.co/Mj3Jq…

Black Swan Archives - ShowBizCafe.com

Black Swan Archives - ShowBizCafe.com

Jack Rico

By

2011/02/28 at 12:00am

Complete list of the Oscars 2011 winners

02.28.2011 | By |

Complete list of the Oscars 2011 winners

The big night for cinema, The 83rd edition of the Oscars, was a big bore with even more boring hosts – James Franco and Anne Hathaway. The show was very predictable and perhaps Tom Hooper’s win was as shocking as it got. The jokes were bad and Billy Crysrtal‘s appearance made it the more drastic because one could compare how disastrous this Oscar telecast was.

Nevertheless, here are the complete winners of the night wit the winners in bold:

BEST PICTURE:
* The King’s Speech
* Black Swan
* The Fighter
* Inception
* The Kids Are All Right
* 127 Hours
* The Social Network
* Toy Story 3
* True Grit
* Winter’s Bone

DIRECTING:
* The King’s Speech (Tom Hooper)
* Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky)
* The Fighter (David O. Russell)
* The Social Network (David Fincher)
* True Grit (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:
* Colin Firth (The King’s Speech)
* Javier Bardem (Biutiful)
* Jeff Bridges (True Grit)
* Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)
* James Franco (127 Hours)

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:
* Natalie Portman (Black Swan)
* Annette Bening (The Kids Are All Right)
* Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole)
* Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone)
* Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine)

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
* Christian Bale (The Fighter)
* John Hawkes (Winter’s Bone)
* Jeremy Renner (The Town)
* Mark Ruffalo (The Kids Are All Right)
* Geoffrey Rush (The King’s Speech)

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
* Melissa Leo (The Fighter)
* Amy Adams (The Fighter)
* Helena Bonham Carter (The King’s Speech)
* Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
* Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
* The Social Network (Aaron Sorkin)
* 127 Hours (Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy)
* Toy Story 3 (Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich)
* True Grit (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)
* Winter’s Bone (Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
* The King’s Speech (David Seidler)
* Another Year (Mike Leigh)
* The Fighter (Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson)
* Inception (Christopher Nolan)
* The Kids Are All Right (Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
* In a Better World (Denmark)
* Biutiful (Mexico)
* Dogtooth (Greece)
* Incendies (Canada)
* Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) (Algeria)

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
* Toy Story 3
* How to Train Your Dragon
* The Illusionist

ART DIRECTION:
* Alice in Wonderland
* Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
* Inception
* The King’s Speech
* True Grit

CINEMATOGRAPHY:
* Inception (Wally Pfister)
* Black Swan (Matthew Libatique)
* The King’s Speech (Danny Cohen)
* The Social Network (Jeff Cronenweth)
* True Grit (Roger Deakins)

COSTUME DESIGN:
* Alice in Wonderland
* I Am Love
* The King’s Speech
* The Tempest
* True Grit

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
* Inside Job
* Exit Through the Gift Shop
* Gasland
* Restrepo
* Waste Land

FILM EDITING:
* The Social Network
* Black Swan
* The Fighter
* The King’s Speech
* 127 Hours

MAKEUP:
* The Wolfman
* Barney’s Version
* The Way Back

ORIGINAL SCORE:
* The Social Network (Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross)
* How to Train Your Dragon (John Powell)
* Inception (Hans Zimmer)
* The King’s Speech (Alexandre Desplat)
* 127 Hours (A.R. Rahman)

ORIGINAL SONG:
* We Belong Together (Toy Story 3)
* Coming Home (Country Strong)
* I See the Light (Tangled)
* If I Rise (127 Hours)

SOUND MIXING:
* Inception
* The King’s Speech
* Salt
* The Social Network
* True Grit

SOUND EDITING:
* Inception
* Toy Story 3
* Tron: Legacy
* True Grit
* Unstoppable

VISUAL EFFECTS:
* Inception
* Alice in Wonderland
* Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
* Hereafter
* Iron Man 2

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT:
* Strangers No More
* Killing in the Name
* Poster Girl
* Sun Come Up
* The Warriors of Qiugang

ANIMATED SHORT FILM:
* The Lost Thing
* Day and Night
* The Gruffalo
* Let’s Pollute
* Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM:
* God of Love
* The Confession
* The Crush
* Na Wewe
* Wish 143

Jack Rico

By

2011/01/25 at 12:00am

Complete list of nominations Oscar 2011

01.25.2011 | By |

Complete list of nominations Oscar 2011

The Academy Award nominations, announced this morning in Los Angeles, mostly stuck to the script that Oscar-season observers expected. “The King’s Speech” led the field with 12 nominations, including nods for best picture and director, while “True Grit” galloped close behind with a healthy 10 nominations. “The Social Network” also landed its expected best picture nomination, along with seven other nods.

The official list of 2011 Oscar nominations indicate who will attend the 83rd annual awards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences in Hollywood, to be held on February 27, 2011.

 

 

 

 

Best Picture

• “Black Swan”

• “The Fighter”

• “Inception”

• “The Kids Are All Right”

• “The King’s Speech”

• “127 Hours”

• “The Social Network”

• “Toy Story 3”

• “True Grit”

• “Winter’s Bone”

 

Directing

• “Black Swan” Darren Aronofsky

• “The Fighter” David O. Russell

• “The King’s Speech” Tom Hooper

• “The Social Network” David Fincher

• “True Grit” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

 

Actor in a Leading Role

• Javier Bardem in “Biutiful”

• Jeff Bridges in “True Grit”

• Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network”

• Colin Firth in “The King’s Speech”

• James Franco in “127 Hours”

 

Actor in a Supporting Role

• Christian Bale in “The Fighter”

• John Hawkes in “Winter’s Bone”

• Jeremy Renner in “The Town”

• Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right”

• Geoffrey Rush in “The King’s Speech”

 

Actress in a Leading Role

• Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right”

• Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole”

• Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter’s Bone”

• Natalie Portman in “Black Swan”

• Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine”

 

Actress in a Supporting Role

• Amy Adams in “The Fighter”

• Helena Bonham Carter in “The King’s Speech”

• Melissa Leo in “The Fighter”

• Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”

• Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom”

 

Animated Feature Film

• “How to Train Your Dragon” Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois

• “The Illusionist” Sylvain Chomet

• “Toy Story 3” Lee Unkrich

 

Art Direction

• “Alice in Wonderland” Production Design: Robert Stromberg;

Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

• “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” Production Design: Stuart Craig;

Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

• “Inception” Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas;

Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat

• “The King’s Speech” Production Design: Eve Stewart;

Set Decoration: Judy Farr

• “True Grit” Production Design: Jess Gonchor;

Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

 

Cinematography

• “Black Swan” Matthew Libatique

• “Inception” Wally Pfister

• “The King’s Speech” Danny Cohen

• “The Social Network” Jeff Cronenweth

• “True Grit” Roger Deakins

 

Costume Design

• “Alice in Wonderland” Colleen Atwood

• “I Am Love” Antonella Cannarozzi

• “The King’s Speech” Jenny Beavan

• “The Tempest” Sandy Powell

• “True Grit” Mary Zophres

 

Documentary (Feature)

• “Exit through the Gift Shop” Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz

• “Gasland” Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic

• “Inside Job” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

• “Restrepo” Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger

• “Waste Land” Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

 

Documentary (Short Subject)

• “Killing in the Name” Nominees to be determined

• “Poster Girl” Nominees to be determined

• “Strangers No More” Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

• “Sun Come Up” Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger

• “The Warriors of Qiugang” Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

 

Film Editing

• “Black Swan” Andrew Weisblum

• “The Fighter” Pamela Martin

• “The King’s Speech” Tariq Anwar

• “127 Hours” Jon Harris

• “The Social Network” Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

 

Foreign Language Film

• “Biutiful” Mexico

• “Dogtooth” Greece

• “In a Better World” Denmark

• “Incendies” Canada

• “Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” Algeria

 

Makeup

• “Barney’s Version” Adrien Morot

• “The Way Back” Edouard F. Henriques,

Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

• “The Wolfman” Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

 

Music (Original Score)

• “How to Train Your Dragon” John Powell

• “Inception” Hans Zimmer

• “The King’s Speech” Alexandre Desplat

• “127 Hours” A.R. Rahman

• “The Social Network” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

 

Music (Original Song)

• “Coming Home” from “Country Strong”

Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey

• “I See the Light”

from “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater

• “If I Rise”

from “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong

• “We Belong Together”

from “Toy Story 3″ Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

 

Short Film (Animated)

• “Day & Night” Teddy Newton

• “The Gruffalo” Jakob Schuh and Max Lang

• “Let’s Pollute” Geefwee Boedoe

• “The Lost Thing” Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann

• “Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)”

Bastien Dubois

 

Short Film (Live Action)

• “The Confession” Tanel Toom

• “The Crush” Michael Creagh

• “God of Love” Luke Matheny

• “Na Wewe” Ivan Goldschmidt

• “Wish 143” Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

 

Sound Editing

• “Inception” Richard King

• “Toy Story 3” Tom Myers and Michael Silvers

• “Tron: Legacy” Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague

• “True Grit” Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey

• “Unstoppable” Mark P. Stoeckinger

 

Sound Mixing

• “Inception” Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick

• “The King’s Speech” Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley

• “Salt” Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin

• “The Social Network” Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten

• “True Grit” Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

 

Visual Effects

• “Alice in Wonderland” Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips

• “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”

Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi

• “Hereafter” Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell

• “Inception” Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb

• “Iron Man 2” Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

 

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

• “127 Hours” Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy

• “The Social Network” Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin

• “Toy Story 3” Screenplay by Michael Arndt;

Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich

• “True Grit” Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

• “Winter’s Bone” Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

 

Writing (Original Screenplay)

• “Another Year” Written by Mike Leigh

• “The Fighter” Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;

Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson

• “Inception” Written by Christopher Nolan

• “The Kids Are All Right” Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg

• “The King’s Speech” Screenplay by David Seidler

Jack Rico

By

2010/12/03 at 12:00am

Black Swan

12.3.2010 | By |

Black Swan
Select a Page