Please enable javascript to view this site.

Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
Ep.9 of the #HIGHLYRELEVANT podcast is out! This week we talk #TomCruise. Can he still deliver a great action movie…

Hurt Locker Archives -

Hurt Locker Archives -

Jack Rico


2010/03/06 at 12:00am

‘Oscar 2010’: My Winning Predictions

03.6.2010 | By |

'Oscar 2010': My Winning Predictions

With less than 24 hours away from the 2010 Oscars, fans of this big night have their thoughts of who will be the winners of the big awards. I’ll be personally looking at the Foreign Films category because that is where I think the best films of 2009 are! Two Latin American films are nominated. My peeps are putting their share!

Here at, I decided to predict the winners of all the categories for that big pool you guys are planning on having Sunday night. 

Share your ideas and predict the winners along with me on Twitter on Sunday night at 8pm. I’ll be blogging live all 3-4 hours.

Without any more delays, check out my full 2010 Oscar Awards Predictions highlighted in bold:



Best Picture
The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro, producers)
Avatar (James Cameron and Jon Landau, producers)
District 9 (Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, producers)
An Education (Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, producers)
Inglourious Basterds (Lawrence Bender, producer)
Precious (Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, producers)
A Serious Man (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, producers)
Up in the Air (Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, producers)
The Blind Side (Gil Netter, Andrew A Kosove and Broderick Johnson, producers)
Up (Jonas Rivera, producer)

Best Director
The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow)
Avatar (James Cameron)
Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
Up in the Air (Jason Reitman)
Precious (Lee Daniels)

Best Actress
Sandra Bullock in The Blind Side
Meryl Streep in Julie & Julia
Helen Mirren in The Last Station
Gabourey Sidibe in Precious
Carey Mulligan in An Education

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges in Crazy Heart
Colin Firth in A Single Man
George Clooney in Up in the Air
Jeremy Renner in The Hurt Locker
Morgan Freeman in Invictus

Best Supporting Actress
Mo’Nique in Precious
Vera Farmiga in Up in the Air
Penélope Cruz in Nine
Anna Kendrick in Up in the Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal in Crazy Heart

Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz in Inglourious Basterds
Christopher Plummer in The Last Station
Matt Damon in Invictus
Stanley Tucci in The Lovely Bones
Woody Harrelson in The Messenger

Animated Feature Film
Up (Pete Docter and Bob Peterson)
The Princess and the Frog (Ron Clements and John Musker)
Coraline (Henry Selick)
Fantastic Mr Fox (Wes Anderson)
The Secret of Kells (Tomm Moore)

Foreign Language Film
The White Ribbon (Michael Haneke, Germany)
The Secret of Her Eyes (Juan Jose Campanella, Argentina)
A Prophet (Jacques Audiard, France)
The Milk of Sorrow (Claudia Llosa, Peru)
Ajami (Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani, Israel)

Writing (adapted screenplay)
Precious (Geoffrey Fletcher)
District 9 (Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell)
An Education (Nick Hornby)
Up in the Air (Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner)
In the Loop (Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche)

Writing (original screenplay)
Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
The Messenger (Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman)
The Hurt Locker (Mark Boal)
A Serious Man (Joel and Ethan Coen)
Up (Pete Docter and Bob Petersen)

Art Direction
Avatar (art direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; set decoration: Kim Sinclair)
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (art direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; set decoration: Caroline Smith)
Nine (art direction: John Myhre; set decoration: Gordon Sim)
Sherlock Holmes (art direction: Sarah Greenwood; set decoration: Katie Spencer)
The Young Victoria (art direction: Patrice Vermette; set decoration: Maggie Gray)

Avatar (Mauro Fiore)
The White Ribbon (Christian Berger)
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Bruno Delbonnel)
The Hurt Locker (Barry Ackroyd)
Inglourious Basterds (Robert Richardson)

Costume Design
The Young Victoria (Sandy Powell)
Coco Before Chanel (Catherine Leterrier)
Bright Star (Janet Patterson)
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (Monique Prudhomme)
Nine (Colleen Atwood)

Documentary (feature)
The Cove (Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens)
Burma VJ (Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller)
Food, Inc (Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein)
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers (Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith)
Which Way Home (Rebecca Cammisa)

Documentary (short subject)
China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province (Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill)
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner (Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher)
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant (Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert)
Music by Prudence (Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett)
Rabbit à la Berlin (Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra)

Film Editing
Avatar (Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron)
District 9 (Julian Clarke)
The Hurt Locker (Bob Murawski and Chris Innis)
Inglourious Basterds (Sally Menke)
Precious (Joe Klotz)

Star Trek (Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow)
Il Divo (Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano)
The Young Victoria (Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore)

Music (original score)
Up (Michael Giacchino)
Avatar (James Horner)
Fantastic Mr Fox (Alexandre Desplat)
The Hurt Locker (Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders)
Sherlock Holmes (Hans Zimmer)

Music (original song)
The Weary Kind, from Crazy Heart, by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett
Almost There, from The Princess and the Frog, by Randy Newman
Down in New Orleans, from The Princess and the Frog, by Randy Newman
Loin de Paname, from Paris 36, by Reinhardt Wagner and Frank Thomas
Take It All, from Nine, by Maury Yeston

Short Film (animated)
Logorama (Nicolas Schmerkin)
A Matter of Loaf and Death (Nick Park)
French Roast (Fabrice O Joubert)
The Lady and the Reaper (Javier Recio Gracia)
Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty (Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell)

Short Film (live action)
The Door (Juanita Wilson and James Flynn)
Miracle Fish (Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey)
Instead of Abracadabra (Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström)
Kavi (Gregg Helvey)
The New Tenants (Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson)

Sound Editing
Avatar (Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle)
The Hurt Locker (Paul NJ Ottosson)
Inglourious Basterds (Wylie Stateman)
Star Trek (Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin)
Up (Michael Silvers and Tom Myers)

Sound Mixing
Avatar (Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson)
The Hurt Locker (Paul NJ Ottosson and Ray Beckett)
Inglourious Basterds (Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano)
Star Trek (Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J Devlin)
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (Greg P Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson)

Visual Effects
Avatar (Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R Jones)
District 9 (Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken)
Star Trek (Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton)

Select a Page