Please enable javascript to view this site.

Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
Obama says pot should be treated like cigarettes and booze - New York Post https://t.co/Kq3YrDAWiC

nominees Archives - ShowBizCafe.com

nominees Archives - ShowBizCafe.com

Karen Posada

By

2012/06/01 at 12:00am

Tony Awards 2012 presenters

06.1.2012 | By |

Tony Awards 2012 presenters

New York, NY (June 1, 2012) The biggest night for Broadway is Sunday June 10, because of the 66th Annual Tony Awards, Broadcast Live from the Beacon Theater on CBS from 8pm-11pm (ET/PT time delay). Presented by The Broadway League and the American Theater Wing.

It had already been announced that they would be hosted by Neil Patrick Harris, winner of an Emmy Award. The rest of the people that will appear are: Nick Jonas, Amanda Seyfried, Tyler Perry, Jessica Chastain, Jim Parsons, Paul Rudd, Ellen Barkin, Angela Lansbury, Bernadette Peters, Candice Bergen, Christopher Plummer, James Marsden, Mandy Patinkin, Sheryl Crow, Trey Parker and Matt Stone among others.

The Antoinette Perry Tony Awards reward theater professionals because of their outstanding performances on Broadway. This is the 66th anniversary of the Tony Awards, which were held the first time on April 6, 1947 in the Grand Ballroom in the Waldorf Astoria.

To receive the latest news of the Tony Awards follow them on Facebook.com/TheTonyAwards or Twitter.com/TheTonyAwards

Jack Rico

By

2011/02/28 at 12:00am

Complete list of the Oscars 2011 winners

02.28.2011 | By |

Complete list of the Oscars 2011 winners

The big night for cinema, The 83rd edition of the Oscars, was a big bore with even more boring hosts – James Franco and Anne Hathaway. The show was very predictable and perhaps Tom Hooper’s win was as shocking as it got. The jokes were bad and Billy Crysrtal‘s appearance made it the more drastic because one could compare how disastrous this Oscar telecast was.

Nevertheless, here are the complete winners of the night wit the winners in bold:

BEST PICTURE:
* The King’s Speech
* Black Swan
* The Fighter
* Inception
* The Kids Are All Right
* 127 Hours
* The Social Network
* Toy Story 3
* True Grit
* Winter’s Bone

DIRECTING:
* The King’s Speech (Tom Hooper)
* Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky)
* The Fighter (David O. Russell)
* The Social Network (David Fincher)
* True Grit (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:
* Colin Firth (The King’s Speech)
* Javier Bardem (Biutiful)
* Jeff Bridges (True Grit)
* Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)
* James Franco (127 Hours)

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:
* Natalie Portman (Black Swan)
* Annette Bening (The Kids Are All Right)
* Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole)
* Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone)
* Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine)

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
* Christian Bale (The Fighter)
* John Hawkes (Winter’s Bone)
* Jeremy Renner (The Town)
* Mark Ruffalo (The Kids Are All Right)
* Geoffrey Rush (The King’s Speech)

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
* Melissa Leo (The Fighter)
* Amy Adams (The Fighter)
* Helena Bonham Carter (The King’s Speech)
* Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
* Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
* The Social Network (Aaron Sorkin)
* 127 Hours (Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy)
* Toy Story 3 (Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich)
* True Grit (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)
* Winter’s Bone (Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
* The King’s Speech (David Seidler)
* Another Year (Mike Leigh)
* The Fighter (Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson)
* Inception (Christopher Nolan)
* The Kids Are All Right (Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
* In a Better World (Denmark)
* Biutiful (Mexico)
* Dogtooth (Greece)
* Incendies (Canada)
* Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) (Algeria)

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
* Toy Story 3
* How to Train Your Dragon
* The Illusionist

ART DIRECTION:
* Alice in Wonderland
* Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
* Inception
* The King’s Speech
* True Grit

CINEMATOGRAPHY:
* Inception (Wally Pfister)
* Black Swan (Matthew Libatique)
* The King’s Speech (Danny Cohen)
* The Social Network (Jeff Cronenweth)
* True Grit (Roger Deakins)

COSTUME DESIGN:
* Alice in Wonderland
* I Am Love
* The King’s Speech
* The Tempest
* True Grit

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
* Inside Job
* Exit Through the Gift Shop
* Gasland
* Restrepo
* Waste Land

FILM EDITING:
* The Social Network
* Black Swan
* The Fighter
* The King’s Speech
* 127 Hours

MAKEUP:
* The Wolfman
* Barney’s Version
* The Way Back

ORIGINAL SCORE:
* The Social Network (Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross)
* How to Train Your Dragon (John Powell)
* Inception (Hans Zimmer)
* The King’s Speech (Alexandre Desplat)
* 127 Hours (A.R. Rahman)

ORIGINAL SONG:
* We Belong Together (Toy Story 3)
* Coming Home (Country Strong)
* I See the Light (Tangled)
* If I Rise (127 Hours)

SOUND MIXING:
* Inception
* The King’s Speech
* Salt
* The Social Network
* True Grit

SOUND EDITING:
* Inception
* Toy Story 3
* Tron: Legacy
* True Grit
* Unstoppable

VISUAL EFFECTS:
* Inception
* Alice in Wonderland
* Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
* Hereafter
* Iron Man 2

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT:
* Strangers No More
* Killing in the Name
* Poster Girl
* Sun Come Up
* The Warriors of Qiugang

ANIMATED SHORT FILM:
* The Lost Thing
* Day and Night
* The Gruffalo
* Let’s Pollute
* Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM:
* God of Love
* The Confession
* The Crush
* Na Wewe
* Wish 143

Mack Chico

By

2009/01/15 at 12:00am

Official BAFTA nominations list

01.15.2009 | By |

Official BAFTA nominations list

This is Bafta’s best year by far, and there isn’t a major studio in the world that doesn’t know it. The British are creating the best independent films in the world, and for the first time in its long history of pure envy the British Academy can cock a snook at its far more glamorous American counterpart. You don’t need to be Barry Norman to work out that the big films fighting for the top honours at the Bafta awards on February 8 will also be walking up the aisle two weeks later in Los Angeles.

Penelope Cruz was nominated again, making her chances to be nominated at the Oscar’s even better. I did scour the internet and got the complete list of BAFTA nominees. Here you go:

 

 

 

 

BEST FILM

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Frost/Nixon
  • Milk
  • The Reader
  • Slumdog Millionaire

DIRECTOR

  • Clint Eastwood, Changeling
  • David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Ron Howard, Frost/Nixon
  • Stephen Daldry, The Reader
  • Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Joel and Ethan Coen, Burn After Reading
  • J. Michael Straczynski, Changeling
  • Philippe Claudel, I’ve Loved You So Long
  • Martin McDonagh, In Bruges
  • Dustin Lance Black, Milk

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Eric Roth, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Peter Morgan, Frost/Nixon
  • David Hare, The Reader
  • Justin Haythe, Revolutionary Road
  • Simon Beaufoy, Slumdog Millionaire

LEADING ACTOR

  • Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon
  • Dev Patel, Slumdog Millionaire
  • Sean Penn, Milk
  • Brad Pitt, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler

LEADING ACTRESS

  • Angelina Jolie, Changeling
  • Kristin Scott Thomas, I’ve Loved You So Long
  • Meryl Streep, Doubt
  • Kate Winslet, The Reader
  • Kate Winslet, Revolutionary Road

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Robert Downey Jr., Tropic Thunder
  • Brendan Gleeson, In Bruges
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, Doubt
  • Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
  • Brad Pitt, Burn After Reading

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Amy Adams, Doubt
  • Penélope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
  • Freida Pinto, Slumdog Millionaire
  • Tilda Swinton, Burn After Reading
  • Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler

MUSIC

  • Alexandre Desplat, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Hans Zimmer, James Newton Howard, The Dark Knight
  • Benny Andersson, Bjorn Ulvaeus, Mamma Mia!
  • A.R. Rahman, Slumdog Millionaire
  • Thomas Newman, Wall-E

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Changeling
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • The Reader
  • Slumdog Millionaire

EDITING

  • Changeling
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • Frost/Nixon
  • In Bruges
  • Slumdog Millionaire

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Changeling
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • Revolutionary Road
  • Slumdog Millionaire

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Changeling
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • The Duchess
  • Revolutionary Road

SOUND

  • Changeling
  • The Dark Knight
  • Quantum of Solace
  • Slumdog Millionaire
  • Wall-E

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
  • Iron Man
  • Quantum of Solace

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • The Duchess
  • Frost/Nixon
  • Milk

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • Hunger
  • In Bruges
  • Mamma Mia!
  • Man on Wire
  • Slumdog Millionaire

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • The Baader Meinhof Complex
  • Gomorrah
  • I’ve Loved You So Long
  • Persepolis
  • Waltz With Bashir

ANIMATED FILM

  • Persepolis
  • WALL-E
  • Waltz With Bashir

SHORT ANIMATION

  • Codswallop
  • Varmints
  • Wallace and Gromit: A Matter of Loaf and Death

THE CARL FOREMAN AWARD
(For special achievement by a British director, writer or producer for their first feature film.)

  • Simon Chinn, producer; Man on Wire
  • Judy Craymer, producer; Mamma Mia!
  • Garth Jennings, writer; Son of Rambow
  • Steve McQueen, director/writer; Hunger
  • Solon Papadopoulos, Roy Boulter, producers; Of Time and the City

SHORT FILM

  • Kingsland #1 The Dreamer
  • Love You More
  • Ralph
  • September
  • Voyages D’affaires (The Business Trip)

THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD

  • Michael Cera
  • Noel Clarke
  • Michael Fassbender
  • Rebecca Hall
  • Toby Kebbell
Select a Page