Please enable javascript to view this site.

Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
RT @EW: Al Gore announces #AnInconvenientTruth sequel that will premiere at @SundanceFest: https://t.co/zmWLsrzieR đŸ˜± https://t.co/TpPqWQjhEz

Oscar Archives - ShowBizCafe.com

Oscar Archives - ShowBizCafe.com

Jack Rico

By

2016/01/26 at 2:52pm

ÂżQuien Va A Ganar Mejor PelĂ­cula En Los Premios Oscar 2016?

01.26.2016 | By |

Estuve por Acceso Total del canal Telemundo NY despuĂ©s de las nominaciones a los Premios Oscar 2016 para hablar sobre las sorpresas y las ausencias de los nominados. Filmes como Carol, Sicario no fueron nominados a Mejor PelĂ­cula, pero tampoco hubo actores diversos en las categorĂ­as de actuaciĂłn. Vea el vidĂ©o… Read More

Mariana Dussan

By

2014/02/19 at 12:19pm

Viva Broadway Presents “West Side Story” With Guest Rita Moreno In NYC

02.19.2014 | By |

Looking for an excuse to break out that gown that cost you an arm and a leg, or that tux that has been sitting in your closer since your prom days? Well honey, you’re going to the theater! Read More

Mack Chico

By

2012/06/12 at 12:00am

PenĂ©lope Cruz, AlmodĂłvar reteam in ‘Standby Lovers’!

06.12.2012 | By |

Penélope Cruz, Almodóvar reteam in 'Standby Lovers'!

Penélope Cruz is back with Pedro Almodóvar to star in the Spanish film “Standby Lovers.” No word yet on who’ll she be playing, but what we do know is that film is a comedy about an affair on an airplane. Sounds funny already!

She’ll be joining a very good cast of Spanish actors: Lola Duenas (“Volver”), Cecilia Roth (“All About My Mother”), Paz Vega (“Talk To Her”) and Javier Camara (“Talk To Her”) plus newcomers, Carlos Areces, Raul Arevalo and Jose Maria Yazpik.

After she films “Standby Lovers” later this summer, she’ll officially join Ridley Scott’s “The Counselor”, a very awaited film with an elite cast composed of: Michael Fassbender, Brad Pitt, Cameron Diaz and Cruz’s husband Javier Bardem. No official word yet on her role, but she might be playing the part of Laura, the counselor’s fiancé. This film will mark the second time she works with her Bardem after the very lauded Vicky Cristina Barcelona from Woody Allen. She won her first Oscar Award for her performance with him. She was hilarious in the movie.

“The Counselor” is written by Cormac McCarthy and centers on the titular character who tries to make some quick money through a drug deal, with things going terribly wrong in the process.

Jack Rico

By

2011/01/26 at 12:00am

The 4 official 2011 Oscar posters

01.26.2011 | By |

The 4 official 2011 Oscar posters

The 83rd edition of the Oscar Awards ceremony is almost here. It will be held on February 27, 2011 at the Kodak Theatre in Los Angeles, to reward the best of the Hollywood film industry during 2010 year.

The nominations were announced recently and we are following that up by giving you a look at the 4 new official Oscar posters.

From the looks of it,  the proposed marketing plan is ‘anticipation’. Each poster, culminating with the Oscar standing tall, builds a crescendo starting with the red carpet where all the stars will parade their attire, the anxious moment when the presenter announces the winner on stage, until the very conclusion those words will change their lives forever.

The Oscars, the most prestigious film awards in the world,  are awarded annually each February or March by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences in Los Angeles, Hollywood, California.

Below are the four posters. What do you think? Do they suck or are they right on the money? Leave your comments in the section below.

Jack Rico

By

2011/01/25 at 12:00am

Complete list of nominations Oscar 2011

01.25.2011 | By |

Complete list of nominations Oscar 2011

The Academy Award nominations, announced this morning in Los Angeles, mostly stuck to the script that Oscar-season observers expected. “The King’s Speech” led the field with 12 nominations, including nods for best picture and director, while “True Grit” galloped close behind with a healthy 10 nominations. “The Social Network” also landed its expected best picture nomination, along with seven other nods.

The official list of 2011 Oscar nominations indicate who will attend the 83rd annual awards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences in Hollywood, to be held on February 27, 2011.

 

 

 

 

Best Picture

• “Black Swan”

• “The Fighter”

• “Inception”

• “The Kids Are All Right”

• “The King’s Speech”

• “127 Hours”

• “The Social Network”

• “Toy Story 3”

• “True Grit”

• “Winter’s Bone”

 

Directing

• “Black Swan” Darren Aronofsky

• “The Fighter” David O. Russell

• “The King’s Speech” Tom Hooper

• “The Social Network” David Fincher

• “True Grit” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

 

Actor in a Leading Role

• Javier Bardem in “Biutiful”

• Jeff Bridges in “True Grit”

• Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network”

• Colin Firth in “The King’s Speech”

• James Franco in “127 Hours”

 

Actor in a Supporting Role

• Christian Bale in “The Fighter”

• John Hawkes in “Winter’s Bone”

• Jeremy Renner in “The Town”

• Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right”

• Geoffrey Rush in “The King’s Speech”

 

Actress in a Leading Role

• Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right”

• Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole”

• Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter’s Bone”

• Natalie Portman in “Black Swan”

• Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine”

 

Actress in a Supporting Role

• Amy Adams in “The Fighter”

• Helena Bonham Carter in “The King’s Speech”

• Melissa Leo in “The Fighter”

• Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”

• Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom”

 

Animated Feature Film

• “How to Train Your Dragon” Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois

• “The Illusionist” Sylvain Chomet

• “Toy Story 3” Lee Unkrich

 

Art Direction

• “Alice in Wonderland” Production Design: Robert Stromberg;

Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

• “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” Production Design: Stuart Craig;

Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

• “Inception” Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas;

Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat

• “The King’s Speech” Production Design: Eve Stewart;

Set Decoration: Judy Farr

• “True Grit” Production Design: Jess Gonchor;

Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

 

Cinematography

• “Black Swan” Matthew Libatique

• “Inception” Wally Pfister

• “The King’s Speech” Danny Cohen

• “The Social Network” Jeff Cronenweth

• “True Grit” Roger Deakins

 

Costume Design

• “Alice in Wonderland” Colleen Atwood

• “I Am Love” Antonella Cannarozzi

• “The King’s Speech” Jenny Beavan

• “The Tempest” Sandy Powell

• “True Grit” Mary Zophres

 

Documentary (Feature)

• “Exit through the Gift Shop” Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz

• “Gasland” Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic

• “Inside Job” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

• “Restrepo” Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger

• “Waste Land” Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

 

Documentary (Short Subject)

• “Killing in the Name” Nominees to be determined

• “Poster Girl” Nominees to be determined

• “Strangers No More” Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

• “Sun Come Up” Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger

• “The Warriors of Qiugang” Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

 

Film Editing

• “Black Swan” Andrew Weisblum

• “The Fighter” Pamela Martin

• “The King’s Speech” Tariq Anwar

• “127 Hours” Jon Harris

• “The Social Network” Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

 

Foreign Language Film

• “Biutiful” Mexico

• “Dogtooth” Greece

• “In a Better World” Denmark

• “Incendies” Canada

• “Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” Algeria

 

Makeup

• “Barney’s Version” Adrien Morot

• “The Way Back” Edouard F. Henriques,

Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

• “The Wolfman” Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

 

Music (Original Score)

• “How to Train Your Dragon” John Powell

• “Inception” Hans Zimmer

• “The King’s Speech” Alexandre Desplat

• “127 Hours” A.R. Rahman

• “The Social Network” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

 

Music (Original Song)

• “Coming Home” from “Country Strong”

Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey

• “I See the Light”

from “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater

• “If I Rise”

from “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong

• “We Belong Together”

from “Toy Story 3″ Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

 

Short Film (Animated)

• “Day & Night” Teddy Newton

• “The Gruffalo” Jakob Schuh and Max Lang

• “Let’s Pollute” Geefwee Boedoe

• “The Lost Thing” Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann

• “Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)”

Bastien Dubois

 

Short Film (Live Action)

• “The Confession” Tanel Toom

• “The Crush” Michael Creagh

• “God of Love” Luke Matheny

• “Na Wewe” Ivan Goldschmidt

• “Wish 143” Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

 

Sound Editing

• “Inception” Richard King

• “Toy Story 3” Tom Myers and Michael Silvers

• “Tron: Legacy” Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague

• “True Grit” Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey

• “Unstoppable” Mark P. Stoeckinger

 

Sound Mixing

• “Inception” Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick

• “The King’s Speech” Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley

• “Salt” Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin

• “The Social Network” Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten

• “True Grit” Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

 

Visual Effects

• “Alice in Wonderland” Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips

• “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”

Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi

• “Hereafter” Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell

• “Inception” Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb

• “Iron Man 2” Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

 

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

• “127 Hours” Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy

• “The Social Network” Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin

• “Toy Story 3” Screenplay by Michael Arndt;

Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich

• “True Grit” Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

• “Winter’s Bone” Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

 

Writing (Original Screenplay)

• “Another Year” Written by Mike Leigh

• “The Fighter” Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;

Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson

• “Inception” Written by Christopher Nolan

• “The Kids Are All Right” Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg

• “The King’s Speech” Screenplay by David Seidler

Jack Rico

By

2010/03/06 at 12:00am

‘Oscar 2010’: My Winning Predictions

03.6.2010 | By |

'Oscar 2010': My Winning Predictions

With less than 24 hours away from the 2010 Oscars, fans of this big night have their thoughts of who will be the winners of the big awards. I’ll be personally looking at the Foreign Films category because that is where I think the best films of 2009 are! Two Latin American films are nominated. My peeps are putting their share!

Here at ShowBizCafe.com, I decided to predict the winners of all the categories for that big pool you guys are planning on having Sunday night. 

Share your ideas and predict the winners along with me on Twitter on Sunday night at 8pm. I’ll be blogging live all 3-4 hours.

Without any more delays, check out my full 2010 Oscar Awards Predictions highlighted in bold:

 

 

Best Picture
The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro, producers)
Avatar (James Cameron and Jon Landau, producers)
District 9 (Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, producers)
An Education (Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, producers)
Inglourious Basterds (Lawrence Bender, producer)
Precious (Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, producers)
A Serious Man (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, producers)
Up in the Air (Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, producers)
The Blind Side (Gil Netter, Andrew A Kosove and Broderick Johnson, producers)
Up (Jonas Rivera, producer)

Best Director
The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow)
Avatar (James Cameron)
Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
Up in the Air (Jason Reitman)
Precious (Lee Daniels)

Best Actress
Sandra Bullock in The Blind Side
Meryl Streep in Julie & Julia
Helen Mirren in The Last Station
Gabourey Sidibe in Precious
Carey Mulligan in An Education

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges in Crazy Heart
Colin Firth in A Single Man
George Clooney in Up in the Air
Jeremy Renner in The Hurt Locker
Morgan Freeman in Invictus

Best Supporting Actress
Mo’Nique in Precious
Vera Farmiga in Up in the Air
Penélope Cruz in Nine
Anna Kendrick in Up in the Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal in Crazy Heart

Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz in Inglourious Basterds
Christopher Plummer in The Last Station
Matt Damon in Invictus
Stanley Tucci in The Lovely Bones
Woody Harrelson in The Messenger

Animated Feature Film
Up (Pete Docter and Bob Peterson)
The Princess and the Frog (Ron Clements and John Musker)
Coraline (Henry Selick)
Fantastic Mr Fox (Wes Anderson)
The Secret of Kells (Tomm Moore)

Foreign Language Film
The White Ribbon (Michael Haneke, Germany)
The Secret of Her Eyes (Juan Jose Campanella, Argentina)
A Prophet (Jacques Audiard, France)
The Milk of Sorrow (Claudia Llosa, Peru)
Ajami (Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani, Israel)

Writing (adapted screenplay)
Precious (Geoffrey Fletcher)
District 9 (Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell)
An Education (Nick Hornby)
Up in the Air (Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner)
In the Loop (Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche)

Writing (original screenplay)
Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
The Messenger (Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman)
The Hurt Locker (Mark Boal)
A Serious Man (Joel and Ethan Coen)
Up (Pete Docter and Bob Petersen)

Art Direction
Avatar (art direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; set decoration: Kim Sinclair)
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (art direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; set decoration: Caroline Smith)
Nine (art direction: John Myhre; set decoration: Gordon Sim)
Sherlock Holmes (art direction: Sarah Greenwood; set decoration: Katie Spencer)
The Young Victoria (art direction: Patrice Vermette; set decoration: Maggie Gray)

Cinematography
Avatar (Mauro Fiore)
The White Ribbon (Christian Berger)
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Bruno Delbonnel)
The Hurt Locker (Barry Ackroyd)
Inglourious Basterds (Robert Richardson)

Costume Design
The Young Victoria (Sandy Powell)
Coco Before Chanel (Catherine Leterrier)
Bright Star (Janet Patterson)
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (Monique Prudhomme)
Nine (Colleen Atwood)

Documentary (feature)
The Cove (Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens)
Burma VJ (Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller)
Food, Inc (Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein)
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers (Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith)
Which Way Home (Rebecca Cammisa)

Documentary (short subject)
China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province (Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill)
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner (Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher)
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant (Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert)
Music by Prudence (Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett)
Rabbit à la Berlin (Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra)

Film Editing
Avatar (Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron)
District 9 (Julian Clarke)
The Hurt Locker (Bob Murawski and Chris Innis)
Inglourious Basterds (Sally Menke)
Precious (Joe Klotz)

Makeup
Star Trek (Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow)
Il Divo (Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano)
The Young Victoria (Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore)

Music (original score)
Up (Michael Giacchino)
Avatar (James Horner)
Fantastic Mr Fox (Alexandre Desplat)
The Hurt Locker (Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders)
Sherlock Holmes (Hans Zimmer)

Music (original song)
The Weary Kind, from Crazy Heart, by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett
Almost There, from The Princess and the Frog, by Randy Newman
Down in New Orleans, from The Princess and the Frog, by Randy Newman
Loin de Paname, from Paris 36, by Reinhardt Wagner and Frank Thomas
Take It All, from Nine, by Maury Yeston

Short Film (animated)
Logorama (Nicolas Schmerkin)
A Matter of Loaf and Death (Nick Park)
French Roast (Fabrice O Joubert)
The Lady and the Reaper (Javier Recio Gracia)
Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty (Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell)

Short Film (live action)
The Door (Juanita Wilson and James Flynn)
Miracle Fish (Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey)
Instead of Abracadabra (Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström)
Kavi (Gregg Helvey)
The New Tenants (Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson)

Sound Editing
Avatar (Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle)
The Hurt Locker (Paul NJ Ottosson)
Inglourious Basterds (Wylie Stateman)
Star Trek (Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin)
Up (Michael Silvers and Tom Myers)

Sound Mixing
Avatar (Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson)
The Hurt Locker (Paul NJ Ottosson and Ray Beckett)
Inglourious Basterds (Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano)
Star Trek (Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J Devlin)
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (Greg P Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson)

Visual Effects
Avatar (Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R Jones)
District 9 (Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken)
Star Trek (Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton)

Mack Chico

By

2009/06/25 at 12:00am

The Oscar’s: From 5 there will be 10

06.25.2009 | By |

The Oscar's: From 5 there will be 10

And the winner is… well, actually there are lots of winners with the decision to broaden the best-picture Oscar race to 10 films.

The board’s decision to double the category to 10 nominees “may make it more interesting and less cloistered,” said Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences prexy Sid Ganis at a press conference Wednesday morning.

Ganis speculated that the longer list could include a documentary, foreign-lingo film, animated feature and, he deadpanned, “maybe even a comedy.”

The expansion to 10 slots increases the chances of films in those three categories, which have long been eligible for best-pic bids but may have missed out because they have their own categories, as some Oscar voters have said in the past. And indie films gain, because there’s more room for “little” movies.

The other big winners could be the TV audience — and, by extension, the Academy — if the expanded list includes more populist fare. And it can’t hurt that more films will be in line for a potential Oscar bump at the box office.

What’s more, one Acad member in the know predicted that this change is just the first in Oscar’s world.

Ganis’ “less cloistered” observation was a deftly phrased acknowledgment that the org has been charged in recent years with being elitist in some of its choices. After the 2008 noms came out, many media pundits, industry workers and film fans bemoaned the omission of such crowd-pleasing films as “The Dark Knight” and “Wall-E.”

Conventional wisdom says that when well-known films are nominated, such as “Titanic” or “The Lord of the Rings,” ratings for the Oscarcast rise. As for answers to other questions being asked around town Wednesday:

  • The foreign-language, feature doc and feature toon races will not be affected.
  • The nomination ballot will have space for 10 entries instead of five. That’s the only change, and the awards schedule will remain the same, since PricewaterhouseCoopers won’t need more time to count ballots.
  • Acad execs said they don’t feel the move will add significantly to the running time of the show, and the idea of cutting some categories from the telecast didn’t even come up.
  • No other categories — such as director — will be expanded to 10 nominees.

One awards pundit said the move makes the director race the one to watch, since it’s still five slots and could be a better indicator of the favorites. (However, it’s rare when the five director nominees exactly mirror the pic race.)

On Wednesday, many kudos vets were surprised but positive about the change. A few had qualms: The Acad will need more seats for more nominees, and the additional best pic clips could add to the ceremony’s running time. A few skeptics worried that the voters may have to scrounge around to come up with 10 worthy films (unlikely, since about 300 films qualify annually).

And one pundit said that with 10 nominees, a pic could win with only 11% of the vote.

That’s absolutely true. But a close race among 10 films is unlikely, and in the past, with five movies, there always seemed to be two or three front-runners. (The PWC accountants are too discreet to ever reveal how close or lopsided some of the races have been.)

Asked whether “Dark Knight” was a factor in the move, Ganis said that many titles were mentioned in the post-mortem, including that one.

“We’ve been mulling what we can do to make everything more valid,” Ganis said.

Though the move sounds radical, Ganis began his remarks at the confab by saying that the Academy is returning to an old tradition — a fact emphasized by two posters flanking him that gave the titles of the 10 best-pic contenders for 1939. The titles showed the breadth of choices, including “Gone With the Wind,” “Love Affair,” “Stagecoach” and “Mr. Smith Goes to Washington.”

The Acad had 10 pic nominees between 1931 and 1943.

Every year, an AMPAS awards committee does a post-mortem on lessons learned from the recent show. Ganis said this year’s Oscarcast producers Bill Condon and Laurence Mark suggested to the committee that it would be great if “the spectrum was wider” for best-pic contenders. Ganis said some at the Academy had been thinking the same thing, invoking the ’39 race. (The org is currently doing a tribute to those 10 contenders.)

It’s likely that Acad honchos were particularly receptive to Mark and Condon’s ideas since they came in the wake of their show, which changed the DNA of the Oscarcast by jettisoning many old traditions — which resulted in a positive reaction and improved ratings. And those changes opened up a lot of possibilities elsewhere.

Acad exec director Bruce Davis said Wednesday that the awards-review committee was enthused by the expansion of the best pic nominees. There were no dissenting votes at the board meeting held Tuesday night, Davis said.

Mack Chico

By

2009/01/15 at 12:00am

Official BAFTA nominations list

01.15.2009 | By |

Official BAFTA nominations list

This is Bafta’s best year by far, and there isn’t a major studio in the world that doesn’t know it. The British are creating the best independent films in the world, and for the first time in its long history of pure envy the British Academy can cock a snook at its far more glamorous American counterpart. You don’t need to be Barry Norman to work out that the big films fighting for the top honours at the Bafta awards on February 8 will also be walking up the aisle two weeks later in Los Angeles.

Penelope Cruz was nominated again, making her chances to be nominated at the Oscar’s even better. I did scour the internet and got the complete list of BAFTA nominees. Here you go:

 

 

 

 

BEST FILM

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Frost/Nixon
  • Milk
  • The Reader
  • Slumdog Millionaire

DIRECTOR

  • Clint Eastwood, Changeling
  • David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Ron Howard, Frost/Nixon
  • Stephen Daldry, The Reader
  • Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Joel and Ethan Coen, Burn After Reading
  • J. Michael Straczynski, Changeling
  • Philippe Claudel, I’ve Loved You So Long
  • Martin McDonagh, In Bruges
  • Dustin Lance Black, Milk

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Eric Roth, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Peter Morgan, Frost/Nixon
  • David Hare, The Reader
  • Justin Haythe, Revolutionary Road
  • Simon Beaufoy, Slumdog Millionaire

LEADING ACTOR

  • Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon
  • Dev Patel, Slumdog Millionaire
  • Sean Penn, Milk
  • Brad Pitt, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler

LEADING ACTRESS

  • Angelina Jolie, Changeling
  • Kristin Scott Thomas, I’ve Loved You So Long
  • Meryl Streep, Doubt
  • Kate Winslet, The Reader
  • Kate Winslet, Revolutionary Road

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Robert Downey Jr., Tropic Thunder
  • Brendan Gleeson, In Bruges
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, Doubt
  • Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
  • Brad Pitt, Burn After Reading

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Amy Adams, Doubt
  • Penélope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
  • Freida Pinto, Slumdog Millionaire
  • Tilda Swinton, Burn After Reading
  • Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler

MUSIC

  • Alexandre Desplat, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Hans Zimmer, James Newton Howard, The Dark Knight
  • Benny Andersson, Bjorn Ulvaeus, Mamma Mia!
  • A.R. Rahman, Slumdog Millionaire
  • Thomas Newman, Wall-E

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Changeling
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • The Reader
  • Slumdog Millionaire

EDITING

  • Changeling
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • Frost/Nixon
  • In Bruges
  • Slumdog Millionaire

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Changeling
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • Revolutionary Road
  • Slumdog Millionaire

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Changeling
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • The Duchess
  • Revolutionary Road

SOUND

  • Changeling
  • The Dark Knight
  • Quantum of Solace
  • Slumdog Millionaire
  • Wall-E

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
  • Iron Man
  • Quantum of Solace

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • The Duchess
  • Frost/Nixon
  • Milk

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • Hunger
  • In Bruges
  • Mamma Mia!
  • Man on Wire
  • Slumdog Millionaire

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • The Baader Meinhof Complex
  • Gomorrah
  • I’ve Loved You So Long
  • Persepolis
  • Waltz With Bashir

ANIMATED FILM

  • Persepolis
  • WALL-E
  • Waltz With Bashir

SHORT ANIMATION

  • Codswallop
  • Varmints
  • Wallace and Gromit: A Matter of Loaf and Death

THE CARL FOREMAN AWARD
(For special achievement by a British director, writer or producer for their first feature film.)

  • Simon Chinn, producer; Man on Wire
  • Judy Craymer, producer; Mamma Mia!
  • Garth Jennings, writer; Son of Rambow
  • Steve McQueen, director/writer; Hunger
  • Solon Papadopoulos, Roy Boulter, producers; Of Time and the City

SHORT FILM

  • Kingsland #1 The Dreamer
  • Love You More
  • Ralph
  • September
  • Voyages D’affaires (The Business Trip)

THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD

  • Michael Cera
  • Noel Clarke
  • Michael Fassbender
  • Rebecca Hall
  • Toby Kebbell
Mack Chico

By

2008/12/12 at 12:00am

Hugh Jackman to host 81st annual Oscar awards!

12.12.2008 | By |

Hugh Jackman to host 81st annual Oscar awards!

Hugh Jackman will host the 81st annual Academy Awards in February. Executive producer Bill Condon and producer Laurence Mark made the announcement today.

Jackman takes over for comedian Jon Stewart, who has served as Oscar moderator for the past two years.

“Hugh Jackman is a consummate entertainer and an internationally renowned movie star,” said Mark and Condon in a joint statement. “He also has style, elegance and a sense of occasion. Hugh is the ideal choice to host a celebration of the year¹s movies and to have fun doing it.”

The “Australia” actor previously hosted the Tony Awards in 2005, a year after winning the 2004 Tony Award for Best Actor in a Musical for his performance in “The Boy from Oz.”

Mack Chico

By

2008/12/01 at 12:00am

"Slumdog" and "Hunger" sweep at the BIFA

12.1.2008 | By |

"Slumdog" and "Hunger" sweep at the BIFA

You could be seeing these two films at the upcoming Oscar awards in 2009.

Director Danny Boyle’s Slumdog Millionaire,” about a poor Indian boy who gets a shot at winning millions in a television game show, swept the British Independent Film Awards on Sunday with three prizes.

“Hunger,” artist Steve McQueen‘s widely acclaimed directorial debut, also picked up three awards, followed by Mike Leigh‘s uncharacteristically upbeat “Happy-Go-Lucky,” which took both the best supporting actor and actress prizes.

Slumdog Millionaire won the best British independent film, best director and most promising newcomer categories, the latter going to young actor Dev Patel who played the lead role of Jamal.

The movie has already won rave reviews at film festivals and generated early Oscars buzz.

Also with three awards was Hunger, a hard-hitting film about the final days of IRA prisoner and hunger striker Bobby Sands in 1981.

Sands was played by Michael Fassbender, who won the best actor category, while McQueen was awarded the Douglas Hickox prize for best debut director and cinematographer Sean Bobbitt was honoured for best technical achievement.

Best actress went to Vera Farmiga in “The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas,” and the best screenplay award was won by Martin McDonagh for “In Bruges.”

Alexis Zegerman was named best supporting actress for Happy-Go-Lucky, and Eddie Marsan won the best supporting actor prize for the same film.

The Escapist” won the best achievement in production award, “Man on Wire” won best documentary, “Soft” won best British short film, and best foreign film went to “Waltz With Bashir,” Ari Folman’s haunting Middle East war animation.

Actor David Thewlis was honoured with the Richard Harris award for outstanding contribution to British film, and Michael Sheen won the Variety award.

Select a Page