Please enable javascript to view this site.

Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
RT @EW: Al Gore announces #AnInconvenientTruth sequel that will premiere at @SundanceFest: https://t.co/zmWLsrzieR 😱 https://t.co/TpPqWQjhEz

True Grit Archives - ShowBizCafe.com

True Grit Archives - ShowBizCafe.com

Jack Rico

By

2011/01/25 at 12:00am

Complete list of nominations Oscar 2011

01.25.2011 | By |

Complete list of nominations Oscar 2011

The Academy Award nominations, announced this morning in Los Angeles, mostly stuck to the script that Oscar-season observers expected. “The King’s Speech” led the field with 12 nominations, including nods for best picture and director, while “True Grit” galloped close behind with a healthy 10 nominations. “The Social Network” also landed its expected best picture nomination, along with seven other nods.

The official list of 2011 Oscar nominations indicate who will attend the 83rd annual awards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences in Hollywood, to be held on February 27, 2011.

 

 

 

 

Best Picture

• “Black Swan”

• “The Fighter”

• “Inception”

• “The Kids Are All Right”

• “The King’s Speech”

• “127 Hours”

• “The Social Network”

• “Toy Story 3”

• “True Grit”

• “Winter’s Bone”

 

Directing

• “Black Swan” Darren Aronofsky

• “The Fighter” David O. Russell

• “The King’s Speech” Tom Hooper

• “The Social Network” David Fincher

• “True Grit” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

 

Actor in a Leading Role

• Javier Bardem in “Biutiful”

• Jeff Bridges in “True Grit”

• Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network”

• Colin Firth in “The King’s Speech”

• James Franco in “127 Hours”

 

Actor in a Supporting Role

• Christian Bale in “The Fighter”

• John Hawkes in “Winter’s Bone”

• Jeremy Renner in “The Town”

• Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right”

• Geoffrey Rush in “The King’s Speech”

 

Actress in a Leading Role

• Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right”

• Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole”

• Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter’s Bone”

• Natalie Portman in “Black Swan”

• Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine”

 

Actress in a Supporting Role

• Amy Adams in “The Fighter”

• Helena Bonham Carter in “The King’s Speech”

• Melissa Leo in “The Fighter”

• Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”

• Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom”

 

Animated Feature Film

• “How to Train Your Dragon” Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois

• “The Illusionist” Sylvain Chomet

• “Toy Story 3” Lee Unkrich

 

Art Direction

• “Alice in Wonderland” Production Design: Robert Stromberg;

Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

• “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” Production Design: Stuart Craig;

Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

• “Inception” Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas;

Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat

• “The King’s Speech” Production Design: Eve Stewart;

Set Decoration: Judy Farr

• “True Grit” Production Design: Jess Gonchor;

Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

 

Cinematography

• “Black Swan” Matthew Libatique

• “Inception” Wally Pfister

• “The King’s Speech” Danny Cohen

• “The Social Network” Jeff Cronenweth

• “True Grit” Roger Deakins

 

Costume Design

• “Alice in Wonderland” Colleen Atwood

• “I Am Love” Antonella Cannarozzi

• “The King’s Speech” Jenny Beavan

• “The Tempest” Sandy Powell

• “True Grit” Mary Zophres

 

Documentary (Feature)

• “Exit through the Gift Shop” Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz

• “Gasland” Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic

• “Inside Job” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

• “Restrepo” Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger

• “Waste Land” Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

 

Documentary (Short Subject)

• “Killing in the Name” Nominees to be determined

• “Poster Girl” Nominees to be determined

• “Strangers No More” Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

• “Sun Come Up” Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger

• “The Warriors of Qiugang” Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

 

Film Editing

• “Black Swan” Andrew Weisblum

• “The Fighter” Pamela Martin

• “The King’s Speech” Tariq Anwar

• “127 Hours” Jon Harris

• “The Social Network” Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

 

Foreign Language Film

• “Biutiful” Mexico

• “Dogtooth” Greece

• “In a Better World” Denmark

• “Incendies” Canada

• “Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” Algeria

 

Makeup

• “Barney’s Version” Adrien Morot

• “The Way Back” Edouard F. Henriques,

Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

• “The Wolfman” Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

 

Music (Original Score)

• “How to Train Your Dragon” John Powell

• “Inception” Hans Zimmer

• “The King’s Speech” Alexandre Desplat

• “127 Hours” A.R. Rahman

• “The Social Network” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

 

Music (Original Song)

• “Coming Home” from “Country Strong”

Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey

• “I See the Light”

from “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater

• “If I Rise”

from “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong

• “We Belong Together”

from “Toy Story 3″ Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

 

Short Film (Animated)

• “Day & Night” Teddy Newton

• “The Gruffalo” Jakob Schuh and Max Lang

• “Let’s Pollute” Geefwee Boedoe

• “The Lost Thing” Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann

• “Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)”

Bastien Dubois

 

Short Film (Live Action)

• “The Confession” Tanel Toom

• “The Crush” Michael Creagh

• “God of Love” Luke Matheny

• “Na Wewe” Ivan Goldschmidt

• “Wish 143” Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

 

Sound Editing

• “Inception” Richard King

• “Toy Story 3” Tom Myers and Michael Silvers

• “Tron: Legacy” Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague

• “True Grit” Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey

• “Unstoppable” Mark P. Stoeckinger

 

Sound Mixing

• “Inception” Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick

• “The King’s Speech” Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley

• “Salt” Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin

• “The Social Network” Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten

• “True Grit” Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

 

Visual Effects

• “Alice in Wonderland” Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips

• “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”

Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi

• “Hereafter” Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell

• “Inception” Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb

• “Iron Man 2” Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

 

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

• “127 Hours” Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy

• “The Social Network” Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin

• “Toy Story 3” Screenplay by Michael Arndt;

Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich

• “True Grit” Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

• “Winter’s Bone” Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

 

Writing (Original Screenplay)

• “Another Year” Written by Mike Leigh

• “The Fighter” Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;

Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson

• “Inception” Written by Christopher Nolan

• “The Kids Are All Right” Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg

• “The King’s Speech” Screenplay by David Seidler

Jack Rico

By

2010/12/23 at 12:00am

True Grit

12.23.2010 | By |

True Grit
Select a Page