Please enable javascript to view this site.

Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
RT @klgandhoda: The best team in TV right here. We missed you, @CarsonDaly! https://t.co/REmV7vVk84

2014 Oscar Nominations: The Complete List

01.16.2014 | By |

This is the second year in a row where movies have been at a premium. So tough to pick who and what should be nominated that many people who deserved to be nominated were left out. RUSH by Ron Howard and INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS were perhaps the most noteworthy absences. Nevertheless, PHILOMENA, HER and DALLAS BUYERS CLUB got some well deserved love with 4, 5 and 6 nods respectively. But it was AMERICAN HUSTLE and GRAVITY whom each received 10 nominations. A victory already for Mexican director Alfonso Cuarón.

Here is the complete list of 2014 Oscar nominations:

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
12 Years a Slave
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Philomena
American Hustle
The Wolf of Wall Street
Nebraska
Dallas Buyers Club
Her

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Judi Dench, “Philomena”
Amy Adams, “American Hustle”
Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Christian Bale, “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Frozen
Ernest & Celestine
The Wind Rises

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Great Beauty, Italy
The Hunt, Denmark
The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium
The Missing Picture, Cambodia
Omar, Palestine

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”
Jennifer Lawrience “American Hustle”
Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
June Squibb, “Nebraska”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
Jonah Hill, ” The Wolf of Wall Street”
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Martin Scorsese, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Alexander Payne, “Nebraska”
David O. Russell, “American Hustle”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
Her – Spike Jonze
Blue Jasmine – Woody Allen
Dallas Buyers Club – Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
Nebraska – Bob Nelson
Philomena – Jeff Pope, Steve Coogan
12 Years A Slave – John Ridley
American Hustle – Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
Philomena, Alexandre Desplat
Saving Mr. Banks, Thomas Newman
John WIlliams, The Book Thief
Gravity, Steven Price
Her, William Butler and Owen Pallett

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
Happy, Despicable Me 2
Let It Go, Frozen
Ordinary Love, Mandela
The Moon Song, Her
Alone Yet Not Alone, Alone Yet Not Alone

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Philippe Le Sourd, “The Grandmaster”
Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity”
Bruno Delbonnel, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Phedon Papamichael, “Nebraska”
Roger A. Deakins, “Prisoners”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“The Act of Killing” (Drafthouse Films)
A Final Cut for Real Production
“Cutie and the Boxer” (RADiUS-TWC)
An Ex Lion Tamer and Cine Mosaic Production
“Dirty Wars” (IFC Films)
A Civic Bakery Production
“The Square” (Netflix in association with Worldview
Entertainment and Participant Media)
A Noujaim Films and Maktube Production
“20 Feet from Stardom” (RADiUS-TWC)
A Gil Friesen Productions and Tremolo Production

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
“CaveDigger” – Jeffrey Karoff
“Facing Fear” – Jason Cohen
“Karama Has No Walls” – Sara Ishaq
“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” – Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall” – Edgar Barens

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
“American Hustle” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
“Captain Phillips” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Christopher Rouse
“Dallas Buyers Club” (Focus Features) John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
“Gravity” (Warner Bros.) Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
“12 Years a Slave” (Fox Searchlight) Joe Walker

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
“Dallas Buyers Club” (Focus Features) Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa” (Paramount) Stephen Prouty
“The Lone Ranger” (Walt Disney) Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
“American Hustle” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Production Design:
“Gravity” (Warner Bros.) Production Design:
“The Great Gatsby” (Warner Bros.) Production Design:
“Her” (Warner Bros.) Production Design:
“12 Years a Slave” (Fox Searchlight) Production Design:

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
“Feral” – A Daniel Sousa Production
“Get a Horse!” – Walt Disney
“Mr. Hublot” – Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
“Possessions” – Shuhei Morita
“Room on the Broom” – Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” – Esteban Crespo
“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)” – Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
“Helium” – Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
“Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)” – Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
“The Voorman Problem” – Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
“All Is Lost” (Lionsgate & Roadside Attractions) Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
“Captain Phillips” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Oliver Tarney
“Gravity” (Warner Bros.) Glenn Freemantle
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” (Warner Bros.) Brent Burge
“Lone Survivor” (Universal) Wylie Stateman

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
“Captain Phillips” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith
“Gravity” (Warner Bros.) Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” (Warner Bros.) Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges,
“Inside Llewyn Davis” (CBS Films) Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
“Lone Survivor” (Universal) Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
“Gravity” (Warner Bros.) Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” (Warner Bros.) Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and
“Iron Man 3” (Walt Disney)
“The Lone Ranger” (Walt Disney) Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and
“Star Trek Into Darkness” (Paramount) Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann

Other Movie News

Select a Page